Menu
Menu

Privacy Policy

The Policy:

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by Clarion Interpreting Ltd, The Old Dairy, Brook Road, Thriplow, Hertfordshire, SG8 7RG, under the website; www.clarion-uk.com. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, [Business name & other trading names].
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

We may collect the following information about you:

 

  • Your contact details such as your name, company, job title, telephone number, email address and. If you are a supplier, it will also includes; skills, registration, vetting and audit clearance status, assignment preferences, gender and country of residence.

We collect your personal data in different ways, including the following:

  • If you interact with us via our Website, for example by filling in forms, or if you communicate with us by email, we will collect the personal data that you provide to us;

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

 

  • We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: Z2650735.

Lawful basis: Consent

Lawful basis: Consent

Where our purpose for processing is: To register individual’s data in order for them to be able to work for us on a freelance basis.


Which is necessary because: We need to assess, and keep record of such assessment, the ability of an individual to provide services.  We need to keep bank details in order to pay suppliers for services delivered, we need to report to HMRC on the payments made to suppliers.


We process your information in the following ways:  Including but not limited to DBS checks, employment references, reporting to HMRC, processing payments to you, managing customer bookings, reporting to customer’s about the services we have provided. 


Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.


Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties (where the third party has the capacity of Data Processor) and they include;

Docparser (https://docparser.com/security)MailParser(https://mailparser.io/legal/terms-of-service), 4Cambridge (https://www.4cambridge.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/4Cambridge-Privacy-Notice.pdf), Columbus (https://www.columbusglobal.com/en-gb/privacy-policy), Preact (https://www.preact.co.uk/privacy-policy), Price Bailey (https://www.pricebailey.co.uk/legal/), HSBC, Sage (https://www.sage.com/en-gb/legal/privacy-and-cookies/).

Lawful basis: Contract

Lawful basis: Contract

Where our purpose for processing is: To enable us to effectively provide our services to individuals. 

Which is necessary because: Assignments have different requirements and we need to be able to accurately match the requirements of the booking with the skills of our suppliers.

We process your information in the following ways: We will provide limited information to customer’s who need to audit us and our suppliers, or to validate any expenses we have charged. 

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; some customers require us to share supplier information in order that they can audit us to make sure we fulfil our contractual obligations with them.

 

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

 

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO www.ico.org.uk if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

You have rights over your data: You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. If you require any further information, please contact us by email.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Embedded Content

Embedded Content

Content on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Data security and protection

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists, by following this link, otherwise contact the EMS provider.

Our EMS providersareMailchimp and Microsoft . We hold the following information about you within our systems;

  • Email address
  • I.P address
  • Subscription time & date

Make a Booking

Refferal

Which services are you most interested in? LanguageLearningEmployment







I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy